1 ABOUT THIS POLICY

1.1 We appreciate your interest in our products and services and your visit to this
website. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable
with how we use and share your personal information.

1.2 This policy sets out how Marriott motorcycles Ltd handles your
personal information, including when and why it is collected, used and
disclosed and how it is kept secure.

1.3 You will find our contact details at the end of this policy which you can use if
you have any questions, including how to update or access your personal
information or to make a complaint.

1.4 This policy may change, so please check this page from time to time to ensure
that you're happy with any changes. Please see further Changes to this policy
in Section 11.

1.5 This policy was last updated on 12/05/2018

2 WHO WE ARE

2.1 Marriott Motorcycles Ltd is a Motorcycle Dealership in Birkenhead on Merseyside in the United Kingdom.

Whenever you deal with us, the 'controller' of your personal information will be the company that you are interacting with or with whom your information has been shared.
A 'controller' is the company that decides why and how your personal information is processed.
 
2.2 Where this policy refers to "we", "our" or "us" below, unless it mentions
otherwise, it's referring to the particular company that is the controller of your
personal information.
3 HOW AND WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

3.1 We may collect and process the following personal information about you
Personal information you give to us: This is information about you that you give to
us by entering information via our websites or our social media pages or by
corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise and is provided entirely voluntarily.
The information you give to us includes your name, contact details (such as phone
number, email address and address), enquiry details and your opinion of our products.
following personal information: our web servers store as standard details of your
Personal information we collect about you:
We may automatically collect the browser and operating system, the website from which you visit our website, the pages that you visit on our website, the date of your visit, and, for security reasons, e.g. to identify attacks on our website, the Internet protocol (IP) address assigned to you by your internet service.
We collect some of this information using cookies please see
Cookies in Section 9.2 for further information. We may also collect any personal
information which you allow to be shared that is part of your public profile on a third
party social network.

Personal information we may receive from other sources: We obtain certain
personal information about you from sources outside our business which may include
Kawasaki Motor UK Ltd, Suzuki GB and Blackhorse Motorcycle Finance (Section 13) or other third party companies; the personal information received is as described in
the two paragraphs above.

3.2 Please see further How we use your personal information in Section 4 for
details of the purposes for which we use the personal information we obtain from these sources and the legal basis on which we rely to process that information.
The remaining provisions of this policy also apply to any personal information we obtain from these sources.

4 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Where you have provided CONSENT
We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for
us to do so for the following purposes: where you have requested a call back;
- to supply brochures and other material you have specifically requested from us;
- to contact you via email, text message, post or telephone with marketing
information about Marriott Motorcycles, Kawasaki and Suzuki Motorcycles and other
products and services (see Marketing section below for further details);
- to share your personal information with our authorised dealers or our
recommended third party partners for them to contact you with marketing
information about their products and services. Please see the Marketing
section below in this policy to find out more about these third parties; and

4.2 You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in any of these
ways at any time. Please see Withdrawing your consent in Section 8.4 for further
details.

4.3 Where required to perform a CONTRACT with you
We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for the
performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before
entering into a contract with you including for the following purposes:
- To exchange information for warranty/aftersales;
- To allow for the provision of third party breakdown services by our breakdown
provider;
- If you take 7-day free insurance cover via our insurance company (you will enter
into a separate agreement for this)

4.4 Where it is in your VITAL INTEREST
We may use your personal information to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably
believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any
potential harm to you. It is in your vital interests for us to use your personal
information in this way.

4.5 Where required to comply with our LEGAL OBLIGATIONS
We will use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations including:
(i) to assist HMRC, the Police, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) or any other public authority or criminal investigation body;
 (ii) to identify you when you contact us;
 (iii) to verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you.

4.6 Where there is a LEGITIMATE INTEREST
We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to
pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:
- for analysis, and profiling to inform our marketing strategy, and to enhance and
personalise your customer or visitor experience;
- for market research in order to continually improve the products and services that
we and our authorised dealers deliver to you;
- to administer our websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting,
testing, statistical purposes;
- for marketing activities (other than where we rely on your consent) e.g. to tailor
marketing communications or send targeted marketing messages via social media
and other third party platforms;
- for the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities;
- to undertake credit checks for finance;
- to correspond and communicate with you;
- to create a better understanding of you as a customer or visitor;
- for network and information security in order for us to take steps to protect your
information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorised access;
- to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights
(for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes,
we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply
with your request);
- for the purposes of corporate restructure or reorganisation or sale of our business
or assets;
- for efficiency, accuracy or other improvements of our databases and systems e.g.
by combining systems or consolidating records we or our group companies hold
about you;
- to enforce or protect our contractual or other legal rights or to bring or defend legal
proceedings;
- for general administration including managing your queries, complaints, or claims,
and to send service messages to you.

5  OTHERS WHO MAY RECEIVE OR HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL
INFORMATION

5.1 Group companies
We may share your information with other companies within our motorcycle franchises held.
They may use your personal information in the ways set out in How we use
your personal information in Section 4, in connection with products and services that
complement our own range of products and services, for example finance or insurance
products.

5.2 Our suppliers and service providers
We may disclose your information to our third party service providers, agents,
subcontractors and other organisations for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf.
Such third parties may include cloud services providers(such as hosting and email management) or advertising agencies, administrative services or other third parties who provide services to us.
When we use third party service providers, we only disclose to them any personal
information that is necessary for them to provide their service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions.

5.3 Authorised dealers in our network
We may share your information with other companies within our Authorised Dealer
Network. They may use your personal information in the ways set out in How we use
your personal information in Section 4 or in connection with products and services that
complement our own range of products and services, for example finance or insurance
products.

5.4 Third parties who provide products and services
We work closely with various third parties to bring you a range of products and services which are complimentary to ours.
When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products or services
through us (e.g. via our websites), the relevant third party may use your details to
provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts
you have entered into with them.
These third party product providers may share your information with us which we will
use in accordance with this policy. In some cases, they will be acting as a controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their privacy policy.

5.5 Other ways we may share your personal information
We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation.
We may also transfer your personal information if we're under a
duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation (e.g. by sharing your personal information with the DVLA), to detect or report a crime, to enforce or apply the terms of our contracts or to protect the rights, property or safety of our visitors and customers.
However, we will always take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights
continue to be protected.

6 HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

6.1 If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is
determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that
information and our obligations under other laws.

6.2 We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than
is necessary.

6.3 We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal
claims, in which case we will retain your personal information for 7 years after the last occasion on which we have used your personal information in one of the ways
specified in How we use your personal information in Section 4.

6.4 The only exceptions to this are where:
- the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or
delete it sooner;
- you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies)
and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons
permitted in this section 6, or because we are required under the law (see
further Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing in
Section 8.6);
- in limited cases, the law permits us to keep your personal information
indefinitely provided we put certain protections in place.

7 YOUR RIGHTS

71 Your 'data subject' rights:
You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data
protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm
your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information.
Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received
this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request.

7.2 Accessing your personal information
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you by
emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. We may not provide
you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we
have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

7.3 Correcting and updating your personal information
The accuracy of your information is important to us and we are working on ways to
make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.
In the meantime, if you change your name or address/email address, or you discover
that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us
know by contacting us in any of the details described at the end of this policy.

7.4 Withdrawing your consent
Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal
information, as set out under How we use your personal information in Section 4, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy. If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct
marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can also do so using our unsubscribe tool. 
If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you
withdraw is still lawful.

7.5 Objecting to our use of your personal information and automated
decisions made about you.
Where we rely on our legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing
your personal information for any purpose(s), as out under How we use your personal information in Section 4, you may object to us using your personal information for these purposes by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy.
Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your
personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal information in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter.
If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws,
we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes.
Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.
You may object to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes
and we will automatically comply with your request. If you would like to do so, please
use our unsubscribe tool.
You may also contest a decision made about you based on automated processing by contacting the data protection department.

7.6 Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing
In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal information to be removed
from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy.
Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for
longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.
You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information in the following situations:
- where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so,
- you have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require
us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings.
In these situations, we may only process your personal information whilst its
processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for
example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company
or in connection with legal proceedings.

7.7 Transferring your personal information in a structured data file
Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal
information or need to process it in connection with your contract, as set out under
Section 4 How we use your personal information, you may ask us to provide you with
a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you
electronically in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, such as a
CSV file.
You can ask us to send your personal information directly to another service provider, and we will do so if this is technically possible.
We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

7.8 Complaining to the UK data protection regulator
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you
are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please
visit the ICO's website for further details.

8 SECURITY / COOKIES / LINKS / SOCIAL PLUGINS

8.1 Security measures we put in place to protect your personal information
Our company use technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal information supplied by you and managed by us against manipulation,
loss, destruction, and access by third parties. Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.
Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information whilst in transit to our website and any transmission is at your own risk.
Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to
access an account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We
ask you not to share your password with anyone.

8.2 Use of 'cookies'
'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent to your device and stored on its hard
drive to allow our websites to recognise you when you visit.
Information on the cookies that we use and their features can be found in under
Cookies in Section 8.2.

8.3 Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations which we
do not control. This policy does not apply to those other websites and Apps‚ so we
encourage you to read their privacy statements.We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and Apps (even if you access them using links that we provide) and we provide links to those websites solely for your information and convenience.
We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or promises about their accuracy, content or thoroughness.
Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.
In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party website, we cannot be
responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that
third party website and recommend that you check the policy of that third party
website.

8.4 Social plugins
We use so-called social plugins (buttons) of social networks such as Facebook,
Google+ and Twitter.
When you visit our websites, these buttons are deactivated by default, i.e. without your intervention they will not send any data to the respective social networks.
Before you are able to use these buttons, you must activate them by clicking on them.
They then remain active until you deactivate them again or delete your cookies.
Please see Cookies in Section 8.2 for further details regarding our use of cookies.
After their activation, a direct link to the server of the respective social network is
established. The contents of the button are then transmitted from the social network
directly to your browser and incorporated in the website.
After activation of a button, the social network can retrieve data, independently of
whether you interact with the button or not. If you are logged on to a social network,
the network can assign your visit to the website to your user account.
 A social network cannot assign a visit to websites operated by our other group companies unless and until you activate the respective button there as well.
If you are a member of a social network and do not wish it to combine data retrieved
from your visit to our websites with your membership data, you must log out from the
social network concerned before activating the buttons.
We have no influence on the scope of data that is collected by the social networks
through their buttons. The data use policies of the social networks provide information on the purpose and extent of the data that they collect, how this data is processed and used, the rights available to you and the settings that you can use to protect your
privacy.

9 MARKETING

9.1 We may collect your preferences to send you marketing information directly
from us by email/SMS (where applicable) including:
- if you register an account with us online; or
- if you book a test drive or request a call back.
We will only do so if you have consented to receiving such marketing information
directly from us.

9.2 We may contact you with targeted advertising delivered online through
social media and platforms (operated by other companies) by using your personal
information, or use your personal information to tailor marketing to improve its
relevance to you, unless you object.

9.3 We will only share your personal information with recommended third
parties for them to contact you with marketing information about their products and
services where you have indicated that you would like us to do so. Please use the link on the page requesting your consent to find out more about these third parties.
Once shared, the relevant third party's privacy policy will apply to their processing of your personal information, not ours. If you'd like to opt-out of receiving marketing from a third party after providing your consent, you can do so at any time by contacting the relevant third party directly.

9.4 If you opt-in to receiving marketing from our recommended third parties,
you will receive marketing from the third parties listed in the table below via your
preferred communication methods indicated by you:

9.5 From time to time, we may ask you to refresh your marketing preferences
by asking you to confirm that you consent to continue receiving marketing information  from us Marriott Motorcycles Ltd

9.6 You have the right to opt-out of our use of your personal information to
provide marketing to you in any of the ways mentioned above.
Please see Withdrawing your Consent in Section 7.4 and Objecting to our use of your personal information and automated decisions made about you in Section 7.5 above for further details on how you can do this.

10 CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website and/or by contacting you by email. Any
changes will take effect 7 days after the date of our email or the date on which we post the modified terms on our website, whichever is the earlier.
We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this policy when you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy, you must promptly notify us.

11 CONTACT US

If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints about the processing of your
personal information or wish to contact us to amend/update your marketing
preferences with Marriott Motorcycles Ltd, please contact

Glyn Marriott the Data Protection Co-ordinator.
72/76 Oxton Road
Birkenhead
Wirral
Merseyside
Ch412tw
Email: glynmarriott@hotmail.com
Telephone: 0151 653 8704

« Return to website

Updated May 21st 2018